Search
 
Frequently
Asked Questions
  
Our Services

Frequently Called Numbers


Adult Immunization & Travel Clinic 554-2625
Agriculture Program (under Environmental Health Sec.) 252-3830
AIDS Services 554-9000
Birth Records 554-2700
554-2830
Complaints (pests, garbage, pigeons, unsanitary conditions, see link for more) 252-3805
Customer Service & Information,
City & County of San Francisco
3-1-1 (outside the 415 Area Code: 415-701-2311)
Death Records 554-2700
DPH General Information 554-2500
DPH Human Resources 206-5538
Employment 206-5538
Food Facilities Complaints/Restaurant Inspections 252-3800
Food Poisoning 252-3800
Forms issued by Environmental Health (see permits below) 252-3800
Laguna Honda Hospital 759-2300
Massage Licensing Program 252-3882
Maternal & Child Health 1-800-300-9950
Mental Health 1-888-246-3333
Mosquito Control-file a report/complaint 252-3806
Permits issued by Environmental Health (including: cross connection, new/remodel/existing food facilities, HMUPA, LOP, massage licensing, tattoo licensing, tobacco permits, swimming pools, monitoring wells, etc.) 252-3800
Poison Control 1-800-876-4766
Primary Care Clinics 206-5166
Restaurant Complaints 252-3800
Sexually Transmitted Disease (STD) 487-5575
San Francisco General Hospital 206-8000
Smoking Complaints in public places 581-2445
Substance Abuse 1-800-750-2727
Suicide Prevention 781-0500
Tuberculosis Control 206-8524
Weights & Measures (under Environmental Health Sec.) 252-3884
West Nile Virus Prevention & Mosquito Control 252-3806