Search
 
Frequently
Asked Questions
  
Environmental Health

Program Staff Directory

Office Hours

8:30 am - Noon & 1:00 - 4:30pm, Monday - Friday

General Contact Information

Phone:(415) 252-3800
Fax: (415) 252-3875

If you wish to report an unsanitary or dangerous condition or activity, please see our report a complaint page first.

To send an e-mail to a staff member, use the following format:

 firstname.lastname@sfdph.org  (e.g. john.smith@sfdph.org )

Short-cut to programs:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Agriculture

main number: 415-252-3830, fax: 415-252-3869

Miguel Monroy Agricultural Commissioner/Sealer 252-3939
Phil Calhounn Industrial Hygienist 252-3862
Rhodora Lino Agriculture Biologist 252-3832
Clodoaldo Zuniga Agriculture Inspector 252-3831
Elena Baranoff Jr. Analyst 252-3985

Air Quality Research and Planning

main number: 415-252-3800, fax: 415-252-3894

Patrick Fosdahl Senior Inspector 252-3904

Asbestos

main number: 415-252-3951, fax: 415-252-3959

David Rizzolo Manager 252-3951
Karen Cohn Program Manager 252-3898
David Lo Health Educator 252-3929

Beaches

main number: 415-252-3800, fax: 415-252-3894

Corey Chrisman Senior Inspector 252-3849

Body Arts

main number: 415-252-3800, fax: 415-252-3842

Cindy Tong Sr. Clerk 252-3866
Ed Walsh Senior Inspector 252-3835

Children's Environmental Health

fax: 415-252-3889

Karen Cohn Manager 252-3898
Joe Walseth Lead Program Manager 252-3956
Karen Yu Sr. Inspector 252-3957
Margarita Herrera Public Health Nurse 252-3897
Sarah Saavedra Health Technician 252-3846
Amanda Smith Health Technician 252-3940
David Lo Assistant Health Educator 252-3929
Cynthia Melgoza Assistant Health Educator 252-3932
Luz Agana Health Technician 252-3958
Asthma Task Force: 415-252-3812

Cross Connection

main number: 415-252-3859, fax: 415-252-3894

Sam Duque Senior Inspector 252-3859

Cryptosporidiosis Project

main number: 415-252-3952, fax: 415-252-3964

June Weintraub Supervising Epidemiologist 252-3968
Michelle Kirian Project Coordinator 252-3952

Emergency & Disaster Response

main number: 415-252-3800, fax: 415-252-3959

Patrick Fosdahl Senior Inspector 252-3904

Food Safety Program

main number: 415-252-3804, fax: 415-252-3842

Richard Lee Director 252-3992
Kenny Wong Manager 252-3822
Lisa O'Malley Manager 252-3834
Stephanie Cushing Manager 252-3926
Anita Ng Sr. Clerk 252-3821
Deborah Quinones Sr. Clerk 252-3833
Mei Chen Sr. Clerk 252-3845
Alicia Saam Senior Inspector 252-3811
Imelda Reyes Senior Inspector 252-3825
Mary Freschet Senior Inspector 252-3901
Melinda Tyler Senior Inspector 252-3852
Mohanned Malhi Senior Inspector 252-3827
Tim Ong Senior Inspector 252-3981
Terrence Hong Senior Inspector 252-3863
Amelia Castelli Inspector 252-3838
Antoinette Flores Inspector 252-3946
Arthur Duque Inspector 252-3966
Beronica Lee Inspector 252-3840
Jennifer Callewaert Inspector 252-3971
Jonathan Rubingh Inspector 252-3965
Kyle Chan Inspector 252-3837
Michelle Dela Cruz Inspector 252-3963
Nhi Tu Inspector 252-3945
Robert DeMarr Inspector 252-3828
Ryan Clausnitzer Inspector 252-3856
Sandra Ramos Inspector 252-3944
Sojeatta Khim Inspector 252-3868
Zack Parsons Inspector 252-3848
Michelle Kanemoto Inspector 252-3943
Douglas Obana Inspector 252-3993
Danielle Boule Health Program Coordinator 252-3850

Food Safety Certification 

main number: 415-252-3845, fax: 415-252-3842

Mei Chen Senior Clerk 252-3845

Food Safety Program: Plan Check  (for new or remodel locations)

main number: 415-252-3800, fax: 415-252-3842

Kenny Wong Manager 252-3822
Sharon Aguila Senior Inspector 252-3861
Channing Wong Senior Inspector 252-3816
Food Safety Program: Mobile Food Facilities

main number: 415-252-3800, fax: 415-252-3842

Imelda Reyes Senior Inspector 252-3825

Food Safety Program: Temporary Events

main number: 415-252-3811, fax: 415-252-3854

Alicia Saam Senior Inspector 252-3811

Food Systems Program

main number: 415-252-3937, fax: 415-252-3818

Paula Jones Food Policy Council Manager 252-3853

Green Programs (Clean and Green Program)

main number: 415-252-3905, fax: 415-252-3910

Virginia St. Jean Industrial Hygienist 252-3907

Hazardous Materials and Waste Program

main number: 415-252-3900, fax: 415-252-3910

Sue Cone Manager 252-3991
Lorraine Aspiras Sr. Clerk 252-3902
Delores Junior Junior Clerk Typist 252-3896
Virginia St. Jean Industrial Hygienist 252-3907
Les Lum Senior Inspector 252-3915
Liz Leong Senior Inspector 252-3906
Martita Jeung Senior Inspector 252-3938
Pam Jin Senior Inspector 252-3908
Paula Stewart Senior Inspector 252-3893
Jin Tang Inspector 252-3917
Mamdouh Awwad Inspector 252-3927
Mulenga Anderson Inspector 252-3923
Seretha Brewer Inspector 252-3847
Joshua A Alexander Inspector 252-3935
Shelly Navarro Inspector 252-3876
File Search Phone #: (415)252-3896

Hazardous Waste Management

main number: 415-252-3962, fax: 415-252-3964

Humberto Quinonez Senior Inspector 252-3977
Jeff Nalle Senior Inspector 252-3976
John Castelli Senior Inspector 252-3975

Healthy Housing & Vector Control: Nuisance and Housing Habitability Complaints

main number: 415-252-3805, fax: 415-252-3930

Johnson Ojo Manager 252-3858
Luisa Garfil Sr. Clerk 252-3805
Ihsan Dujaili Health Technician 252-3940
Ned Shatara Senior Inspector 252-3887
Olga Jaurigui Senior Investigator 252-3881
Adaku Ude Investigator 252-3878
Ihsan Dujaili Investigator 252-3968
Irene Sanchez Investigator 252-3877
Larry Wong Investigator 252-3867
Lillian Dyson Investigator 252-3880
Roberto Arevalo Investigator 252-3870
Manny Barretto Investigator 252-3979

Healthy Housing & Vector Control: Mold Information and Control

Ned Shatara Senior Inspector 252-3887

Healthy Housing & Vector Control: Pest Control

main number 415-252-3805, fax: 415-252-3930

Code Enforcement Program: Institutions Inspection Program (County Detention Facilities, County Hospitals)

Ned Shatara Senior Inspector 252-3887

Local Enforcement Agency Program for Solid Waste Facilities

main number: 415-252-3800, fax: 415-252-3964

Patrick Fosdahl Senior Inspector 252-3904

Local Oversight Program

main number: 415-252-3900, fax: 415-252-3910

Albert Lee Senior Inspector 252-3925
Elyse Heilshorn Senior Inspector 252-3885
Russell Yim Sr. Clerk 252-3920
LOP File Search Phone #: (415)252-3843

Massage Licensing

main number: (415)252-3882, fax: 415-252-3842

Cindy Tong Sr. Clerk 252-3866
Edward Walsh Senior Inspector 252-3835

Medical Cannabis Dispensary

main number: 415-252-3856, fax: 415-252-3894

Ryan Clausnitzer Inspector 252-3856

MIS

fax: 415-252-3818

Rodell Jacinto Lead IT Administrator 252-3997
Art Deguzman Sr. Programmer 252-3998
Proceso Hernandez Sr. Systems Analyst 252-3999

Navy Hunters Point Shipyard Cleanup and DPH oversight of Redevelopment

 

main number 415-252-3967, fax: 415-252-3959

Amy Brownell Engineer 252-3967

Noise

main number: 415-252-3800, fax: 415-252-3842

Patrick Fosdahl Senior Inspector 252-3904

Pesticide Use Enforcement Program

main number: 415-252-3830, fax: 415-252-3869

Phil Calhoun Industrial Hygienist 252-3862

Program on Health Equity and Sustainability

main number: 415-252-3959, fax: 415-252-3964

June Weintraub Senior Epidemiologist 252-3973
Megan Weir Epidemiologist II 252-3972
Michelle Kirian Epidemiologist II 252-3952
Cyndy Comerford Planning and Fiscal Policy Manager 252-3989
Paula Jones Director of Food Systems 252-3853
Megan Wall Epidemiologist II 252-3988
Mina Mohammadi Epidemiologist 252-3942
Tim Choi HIA Specialist 252-3961
Jonathan Piakis Industrial Hygienist 252-3911

Reception Desk

main number: 415-252-3800, fax: 415-252-3875

Terrence Hong Supervisor 252-3863
Mark Menchavez Sr. Clerk 252-3895

Residential Hotels

main number: 415-252-3857, fax: 415-252-3842

Johnson Ojo Manager 252-3858
Cindy Tong Sr. Clerk 252-3866
Joseph Ossai Senior Inspector 252-3892
Mario Oblena Senior Inspector 252-3826
Allan Pera Inspector 252-3836

Secondhand Smoke Prevention Program

main number: 415-252-3903, fax: 415-252-3959

Janine Young Program Coordinator 252-3903
Larry Kessler Sr. Inspector 252-3841
Andrea Leon Health Technician 252-3950

Site Assessment and Mitigation

main number: 415-252-3920, fax: 415-252-3910

Albert Lee Senior Inspector 252-3925

Solid Waste Management(includes refuse liens)

main number: 415-252-3872, fax: 415-252-3875

Uzziel Prado Senior Inspector 252-3873
Aron Wong Health Technician 252-3886
Veronica Hoe Health Technician 252-3874
Lien Lum Account Clerk 252-3872

Swimming Pools & Spas

main number: 415-252-3849, fax: 415-252-3894

Corey Chrisman Senior Inspector 252-3849

Tobacco Control Program

main number: 415-252-3800, fax: 415-252-3842

Johnson Ojo Manager 252-3858
Eric Mar Senior Inspector 252-3815

Vector Control (includes West Nile Prevention & Mosquito Control)

main number: 415-252-3806, fax: 415-353-3930

Ned Shatara Senior Inspector 252-3887

Water Quality

main number: 415-252-3800, fax: 415-252-3894

Sam Duque Senior Inspector 252-3859
Elena Baranoff Jr. Analyst 252-3985

Water Quality: Monitoring Wells (includes soil boring)

main number: 415-252-3849, fax: 415-252-3894

Eric Mar Sr. Inspector 252-3815

Water Quality: Production Wells

main number: 415-252-3849, fax: 415-252-3894

Corey Chrisman Senior Inspector 252-3849

Weights & Measures

main number: 415-252-3884, fax: 415-252-3869

Miguel Monroy Agricultural Commissioner/Sealer 252-3939
Carmen Kern Deputy Sealer 252-3851
Oscar Villamor Senior Inspector 252-3918
Branislav Zoran Inspector 252-3921
Sanda Scarlat Inspector 252-3865
Viktor Gruber Inspector 252-3916
Abayomi Ikutiminu Inspector 252-3970
Frank Douglas Ipock Inspector 252-3813
Elena Baranoff Jr. Analyst 252-3985
Gregory Peters Inspector 252-3970

Environmental Health Administration Office

main number: 415-252-3800, fax: 415-252-3818

Richard Lee Director of Environmental Health Regulatory Programs 252-3992
Cyndy Comerford Planning and Fiscal Policy Manager 252-3989
Paula Jones Director of Food Systems 252-3853
Lawrence Lee Administrative Analyst 252-3987
Ana Carcamo Public Service Aide 252-3936
Elise Gonzalez Communications Specialist 252-3955
Marylou Remo Principal Clerk 252-3933